How to apply for a Korean Visa in Manila

 

korea visa1

 

korea visa2

 

 

korea visa3

 

korea visa4

 

korea visa5

 

korea visa6

 

korea visa7

 

korea visa8

 

korea visa9

 

korea visa10

 
 
 
Tips from my personal experience:

– Personal appearance is not required. I applied for myself and my parents (we have valid US visas), and my friend (she didn’t have a visa from any OECD country and a first time international traveler). I was given 2 numbers (one for window 3 and another for window 1). Window 3 is for applicants with OECD visas, while windows 1 & 2 are for applicants without previous travels or valid visas to any OECD member countries.

– No appointment is needed. The embassy opens up at 9am. I came at around 10am. The commute going there was longer than the time I was inside. I was finished in less than 15 minutes. The same thing happened when I picked up our visas at around 3pm.

– While my parents’ requirements were identical, I considered their application as separate. So, I prepared two sets of the same requirements for them. Their documents were under the name of my father, hence, I also attached a photocopy of their marriage certificates.

– Since I was travelling with my parents, I also included a photocopy of our birth certificates. This was not included in the requirement, but the Korean officer didn’t appear to mind.

– My US visa was in my old passport. I just attached the old passport to my new passport with paperclips. Do not forget to remove passport jackets or covers.

– Only submit photo copies of all important documents. Nevertheless, I had the originals on hand in case they are asked.

– When filling up the fields in the application form, do not leave anything black. Write “N.A.” or “Not Applicable” where appropriate. For your address in Korea, there are a lot of hostels that allow reservations without necessarily asking for deposits. Make your reservations and use their address and contact numbers.

– Visa fee is free for those staying in Korea for 59 days (or less).

  • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea – Php 1,350
  • More than 90 days stay in Korea – not applicable for tourist visa
  • Single Entry – Php 2,250
  • Multiple Entry – Php 3,600

– Apply close to your travel dates. 1 month before is a safe period.

 
 
 

Republic of Korea Embassy in the Philippines
122 Upper McKinley Road
McKinley Town Center
Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634
Telephone number: +632-856-9210

 
 
 
The infographic is courtesy of GMA Network:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/377626/pinoyabroad/ofwguide/infographic-how-to-apply-for-a-korean-visa

Advertisements

~ by Happy Sole on October 6, 2014.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: